Privacy Statement

 

What information do we collect?

The Institute of Allied Health (IAH) will only collect personal information from individuals by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of the Institute. The Institute of Allied Health will only collect sensitive information with the consent of the individual and if that information is reasonably necessary for the functions of the Institute.

The information requested from individuals by the Institute of Allied Health will only be used to provide you with the educational service you require to successfully complete your course; obtain feedback from you about the course, service and facilities we have provided; advise you of upcoming seminars, tutorials and relevant events; administer and manage your course, including billing and collecting debts; further develop and improve our business and educational systems; inform you about new products and services that we may introduce from time to time; assess an individual’s entitlement to FEE HELP assistance and to allocate a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN); and to report to government agencies as required by law. If an individual chooses not to give the Institute certain information then the Institute may be unable to enrol that person in a course or supply them with appropriate information.

The categories of personal information we collect may include:

  • Contact and profile information

  • Account and authentication information from third-party integrated services

  • Location information

  • Information about your browser or device

  • Donation and applicant data

  • Non-personal information which may be linked to your Personal Information

 

Our approach to Data Security

The Institute of Allied Health is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information it collects, uses and discloses. The Institute will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it is was collected, is accurate, up to date and complete. The Institute will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where the Institute has no further use for personal information for any purpose disclosed by the Institute, or is no longer required to maintain that personal information, all reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or de-identify the information.

IAH imposes penalties on Affiliates who do not comply:

If IAH or our Clients confirm that our Affiliates are guilty of sending unsolicited Spam, we may, without notice, take such action as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate, including blocking messages from a particular internet domain, mail server or IP address.

On receiving notification of a valid Spam complaint, and it is the first complaint of this nature, we will issue Affiliates with a warning and advise them to conform to the ACMA Spam Act 2003. On receiving notification of a second Spam complaint, we will immediately withhold any payment and terminate any Affiliate account linked to transmitting or is otherwise connected with any e-mail that violates this policy.

At any time, you may contact the Institute of Allied Health to:

  • Request access to your personal information

  • Correct your personal information

  • Make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled

  • Ask a question about this Privacy Notice

  • Report any incidences of Spam

Please email headoffice@iah.edu.au or phone 1800 879 633.